Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the tail bone area followed by difficulty in moving leg. Had bad fall on the tailbone causing severe bruises. Should I go for X-ray?

I fell last friday and again on wednesday on my tail bone. I went to the er and they said it was just severely bruised & could possibly have a hairline fracture but they didn t see one. Tonight driving home I got a severe pain in my tail bone region and then all of a sudden I couldn t move my right leg and almost wrecked and it would have been bad. What is going on should I go back and have more xrays ?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to see a x ray and find out if there is abnormal shape of coccyx,I would recommend you following thing.
1.sitting in a tub filled with warm water to provide heat fomentation
2.take Brufen tablet daily
3. Avoid sitting on hard chair, if you want to sit, use ring shape cushion.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor