Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the nose and head. CT scan of the paranasal sinus shows polyp in maxillary sinus, deviated nasal septum. Surgery needed?

Dear Sir, I have been suffering from severe head ache and pain in nose on the left. I got Ct Scan Paranasal Sinuses .. The reports reveal about: 1. Polypoidal mucosal hypertrophy S/O polyp is seen in right maxillary sinus . 2. Mucosal hypertrophy is seen in right maxillary sinus. 3. Nasal septum is deviated towards left side. 4. bilateral inferior turbinates are hypertrophied. 5. Ethmoidal and frontal sinuses are normal. 6. sphemoid sinus is normal. 7. Bones forming sinuses are normal. 8. Attenuation of visualised brain parenchyma is normal. Is the surgery only treatmaent and what is success of it and are there any side effect that may cause further severity. Thank You.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for consulting H.C.M. in your medical query.

I have gone through your query regarding your headache and pain over nose, I have also co-related findings of C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses and thus came to conclusion that you are having right maxillary sinusitis with polyp with deviated nasal septum to left with bilateral inferior turbinate hypertrophy.

Your disease can't be treated by medicines. You really need operative intervension and as per report of C.T.scan you need FESS (functional endoscopic sinus surgery) with septoplasty operations. You have asked about result and complications of surgical proceedure, for this I would like to tell you to consult any senior ent surgeon who is expert in endoscopic surgeries to give you good results. By expert hands if any complication arises during surgery that can be handled easily due to his past experiences. On the other hand if you donot accept above option than your disease will progress and you will land in some complications of disease itself.

I hope your query is now explained well and every thing is clear to you.

With Regards.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor