Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the lower abdomen after taking unwanted 72 for abortion. Is it a side effect of the pill?

I am 21 years old, height 5 7 , weight 58 kilos. I had unprotected sex on 31st September and took Unwanted 72 on 1st October. I am having severe left lower abdominal pain now (12th October). The pain is spreading to my back as well. I am due to get my periods on 14th October. Is this a side effect of the pill? if yes, what should I do next since the pain is getting unbearable.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

Such severe lower abdominal pain is not a usual side effect of 'unwanted 72'. Moreover, such pain occuring after 12 days of taking the medication is very unlikely to be due to the medication. So, your abdominal pain is due to some other cause which needs proper evaluation and need urgent attention.

Please consult a doctor immediately for a detailed evaluation and appropriate treatment.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor