Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the lower abdomen after hernia surgery. Used mesh repair. Normal CAT scan report. Feeling depressed

I am having severe pain in lower right abdomen 5 months after hernia surgery. Hernia was allowing colon to push through. Surgeon said I had no scare tissue before but I had torn muscle. He used mesh to repair. I have continued to complain, had a catscan, nothing showed. I am going to pain clinic tomorrow. I do not want to take pain meds! I am 55 years old, teacher, and have a autistic son that lives with me. I am depressed because this is not the way I was before surgery. I should have kept the damn hernia.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
As you have described you have got severe pain abdomen 5 months after surgery for hernia. As you said you got hernia repaired but you didn't mention which side was the hernia.
If the hernia is on left side, we can be sure that the pain is not due to hernia operation.
If the pain is on the right side it could be due to some adhesion or reoccurance of hernia. It may also be due to some other disease of caecum, or ascending colon.
I advise you to consult a gastroenterologist for diagnosis and treatment .
Wishing you a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja's  Response

Thanks for writing in

Pain following hernia surgery can be caused by n number of reasons

Infection is ruled out as it is five months old

When exactly did it start, Is it colicky in nature, Are you constipated and/or is there distention after taking meals ?

Get back with this information & I will try to help you out
Wishing you a speedy recovery

Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor