Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the lower abdomen. CT scan showing ovulation. Pregnancy confirmed. Care to be taken?

Due to a severe pain in the lower abdomen ( Pelvic area) my wife was suggested to go through a CT Scan to see any possible kidney Stone . We got the reports the same day & it was indicated that she was ovulating. We had inter-course the same night & once after 2 weeks. We discovered after 22 days from the CT Scan date that my wife is pregnant & the ultra sound shows a egg (probably 2 weeks). We are concerned if it will be dangerous? Please advise
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response


Yes the CT scan is dangerous during early pregnancy

Take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor