Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in right knee. Is sliding Implant for knee arthritis safe?

Hi ! I read an article on Sliding Implant for knee arthritis . I want to know the possibilities of this treatment in Delhi NCR. My mother is suffering from sever pain in her right knee for a long time, but doctro still not suggessting knee replacement , they advice that one should avoid it as long as possible. Please help she is in pain. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Sorry, but I have never heard of any sliding implant for knee arthritis till date.

The more conventional treatment for a tricompartmental osteoarthritis of knee joint is TOTAL KNEE REPLACEMENT (TKR).

Ofcourse, this surgery is reserved for elderly patients more than 55 years of age. But this doesn't mean to say that TKR should not be done for patients less than 55 yrs of age. If the pain is hindering activities of daily living and if all the nonsurgical measures have failed to provide pain relief, then TKR is indicated.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor