Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in right foot, subsided to dull pain in toes, foot numbness. Causes for symptoms?

I was skiing in XXXX in January and my right foot started having severe pain . I get migraine s a lot and know pain but this was sharp and intense and I was worried to even take my boot off for fear of it not going back on. The pain lasted several days and then subsided to a dull pain in my 2nd and 3rd toe at eh base of the joints. I thought it could be gout because my father gets it and I spent the previous weeks drinking beer and eating meat in XXXXX which is uncharacteristic for me. I am 35 and 5 9 and 160 pounds. I am training for a marathon and the foot hurts around 3 miles then goes numb. I don t even know what kind of doctor to see about this, help?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jessica,
Thanks for writing in.
From your symptoms, it could be gout, stress fractures or simply trauma. While the possibility of gout exists, it can be ruled out only by a complete physical examination and an aspiration from the swollen joint.
In the case of a stress fracture, too much of physical activity can cause an injury to the metatarsals ( the long bones at the base of the toes). This can lead to a fracture.
I would suggest you see an orrthopaedic surgeon for a complete evaluation and a Xray of the right foot ( both AP and lateral views would be needed)
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor