Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in my right shoulder after finishing the course of Levaquin for bronchitis

Hi, I just finished a week of Levaquin for Bronchitiis. I now have severe pain in my right shoulder where i can't lift it. How long will it last
Asked On : Mon, 12 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
This can not be due to bronchitis.
First find out the cause of shoulder pain.
If it is just muscle pull then within 2-3 days it will be alright.
But if it is due to frozen shoulder or tendon or ligamental injury it will take time for cure.
Take analgesic as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You can also go for an ayurvedic interrogation and medication followed by...which has better management for Rheumatic complaints...than simple pain killers which if taken regularly(you ll have to !!)will create liver damage and other things..
Answered: Fri, 10 Feb 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor