Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in middle toe, swollen, painful and turned purple. Suggest

I woke up yesterday morning with a severe pain at the ball of my foot. I don't recall stubbing it any time recently, it just appeared very sudden. I brushed it off thinkin it might have been just cause I slept wrong and continued about my daily routine. I jogged 3 miles and ran some errands during the day. The pain progressively got worse to where I found myself walking on my heel. The pain is localized in two specific spots: my middle toe and deep between my pinkie and next toe on the sole of my foot(when I say I mean like to the bone). My middle toe became a little red yesterday so I elevated it and iced it. As of today my middle toe is now purple, slightly swollen and very painful. It hurts to push on it, brush it, and even hurts when I step my foot off an ice pack(like removing the pressure makes it worse). I am concerned as I don't see any bite marks(thinkin something could have stung or bit me) and my foot just seems to continuously get worse!!! Help!
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the ball of your foot is likely to be related to a soft tissue injury due to over exertion. Inflammation of the underlying joint can also be there. You need to avoid weight bearing, do a hot fomentation and take a mild pain killer.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
Pain in your ball of your foot seems to be inflammatory in nature. It could be due to an acute attack of gout. Taking antiinflammatory drug like ibuprofen will be helpful to reduce pain and inflammation.
I suggest you to get it evaluated by your doctor to rule out any infective pathology.
Hope this will help you
Dr Saurabh gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor