Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in lower spine. Why am I lethargic? Why is there mucus discharge from anus?

2 weeks ago I had severe pain by lower spine of middle of back that turned into a belt of pain around my whole lower torso section. Along with this was a fever, hot and cold chills, listlessness, reduction in body strength lethargy, constant feeling of the need for a bowel movement which only was water, and mucus with tinge of blood. It took over a week and a half to start clearing up. I was just starting to pass rather normal bowels and having my strength back 3 days ago, and now it s like the whole thing started up again - so far a bit milder with just the back pain and small mucus discharge from anus with blood tinge at times. I can t be up and walking for more that a few minutes before I have to sit on the toilet again and sometimes unable to stop the rectal discharge and am wearing a sanitary pad. What can cause these symptoms? When I saw a Dr. for the first bout he mumbled something about gastro ...... and I took stomach xrays(came out ok) and blood work(said low in potassium ); and he said to drink Gatoraid and take Pepto Mismol.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.A Problem of Pancreatitis secondary to gallstone can be suspected in your case.An Ultrasound examination is necessary to rule out the condition.If that is the case then a surgical correction will be needed.If gallstone is the real culprit then a cholecystectomy surgery will improve your condition. A gastro surgery consultation is well appreciated.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Thu, 15 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor