Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in lower back and nausea. Have been bedridden. Cause?

I have a sever pain in my lower back (mainly on the left side) but also have feelings of nausea . I m I sure if I need to pass stools or be sick and the pain is becoming quite uncomfortable. I am drinking water to see if that will help but the pain originally started Wednesday then it dissipated and has since returned this evening rendering bedridden. Any advice would be welcomed. I also have moments of heartburn .
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kristina,
Thanks for writing your query.

Heart burn is due to increased secretion of acid in the stomach. You should follow some precautions like :-
1. Avoid spicy and oily foods
2. Avoid mental stress
3. Donot take ciggarette and alcohol
4. Donot miss a meal
5. Donot self medicate especiaaly with pain killers and steroids

Regarding your low back pain, it will be helpful if you tell more about it like -
- Whether it increases on bending?
- Any history of heavy weight lifting or trauma?
- Whether any abnormality is noticed in urine like decrease in amount or pain or burning sensation while urinating?

Though the pain can be muscular and can be relieved by giving rest to your body and applying local pain relieving gel after hot fomentation, still you should get yourself investigated for the function of the kidney. So get your blood tested for Renal Profile and your urine for Routine and Microscopic examination. Treatment can be planned according to the reports of the investigation.

I hope tis is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor