Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in legs, lower back and abdomen. Surgical abortion 5 days back. Normal?

hi,five days ago i was put to sleep for a surgical abortion. I was 12 weeks and 5 days. After i woke up i felt fine, for the first few days i had very little or no bleeding and no real pain. For the past couple of days i've been in absolute agony. When i go to the toilet it seems to start the shooting pains inside, back and down my leg. Earlier it was the worst its ever been. I literally couldn't walk with the pain. It almost feels like when i sit or lay down in a certain position its starts shooting a bit like the feeling of a trapped nerve and also the general lower back and abdominal pain. Is this normal because i thought the pain would get better over time not worse. I have been prescribed antibiotics after my abortion and do take regular pain killers.....but i soon know about it when i haven't taken them. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
During surgical abortion some amount of manipulation at local organs will be done.
So that can lead to pain.
But usually this will subside soon.
As your pain is increasing, better to consult gynecologist again and get examined to find out any possibility of infection.
After examination if needed you can extend your antibiotic course and analgesic medicines.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor