Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in large intestine, constant diarrhea. Taking antibiotics for diverticulitis, suggested IV. Opinion?

I have severe pain in the large intestine when I eat. Food (soft) goes directly through my intestines and I have constant diarrhea, I have been on antibiotics for 8 weeks for diverticulitis and am finding it hard to eat and be healthy. Drs suggest next course is IV anyibiotics since my colon maybe still be inflamed. I am at my wits end!
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to HCM
Greetings of the day
Long term use of antibiotics themselves will lead on to antibiotics associated diarrhea even if it's used for treatment of diverticulitis. Ask your doctor to consider possibility of Pseudo membrane enterocolitis. Addition of antibiotic like Metronidazole will help in the treatment. Let your treating physician decide.
Take care
Regards
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor