Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in gall bladder, chronic condition. Hida scan, ultrasound normal. Will surgery help?

I HAVE HAD WHAT I BELIEVE TO BE GALLBLADDER PAIN FOR YEARS NOW, IVE HAD SEVERAL ULTRA SOUNDS, AND YESTERDAY A HIDA SCAN WITH CCK, ALL COME BACK CLEAR, I WOULD THINK I WAS CRAZY IF NOT FOR ALL THE THOUSANDS OF STORIES IVE FOUND ONLINE, WHAT SHOULD BE MY NEXT COURSE OF ACTION, I THINK IF THEY JUST TOOK MY GALLBLADDER OUT, MY PAIN WOULD BE GONE
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Gall bladder will be located in the right upper part of the abdomen,just below the rib cage attached to the liver.
If you are having pain in that area,it may not be necessarily due to Gall bladder pathology.Stone/Stones in the Gall bladder can cause pain or no pain at all.Gall bladder will be removed only when the patient complains of pain due to Gall stone.In your case,Ultrasound abdomen is normal.So,Gall bladder pathology is normal.
Next possibility of pain in that area may be due to Gastritis/Duodenal ulcer.It will be diagnosed by upper GI endoscopy.Please take Drugs like Rabeprazole and Antispasmodic like Dicyclomine and observe.
If the symptoms does not subside,then it could be Musculo skeletal pain which will be relieved by Muscle relaxants.
Please don't get your Gallbladder removed even though it is normal.
Please follow the above treatment and comeback if necessary.
Wish you speedy recovery
Regards
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, kdsforcash,
I am assuming , when you teel us that you have had gallbladder pain
for years , the pain is intermittent, sudden, associated with nausea,vomiting,
fever or chills or even discoloration of urine. The pain is usually located
just under the right rib cage in the upper quadrant of the abdomen.
Pain sometimes travels to the right upper back . If you have had these
type of symtoms , that might indicate gallbladder problems. From your
reports, you have had several negative ultrasounds and now also a
negative HIDA scan. I think you can safely rule out gallbladder problem.
There is a condition called Biliary Dyskinesia in which you may not have
stones, but the CCK-scan would be abnormal. So, that is also ruled out.
You have to look for other causes of pain either Irritable Bowel Syndrome
or stomach or pancreas related pain.
You need to get an upper GI-Series with a small bowel follow through
and if needed an endoscopic evaluation. If you have had any changes
in your bowel habits , any blood in the stool, any unexplained weight loss,
you should also have a colonoscopy to rule out problems such as
Inflammatory Bowel Disease . If you have not had blood tests for Celiac
disease , you should have that done.
Galllbladder removal will not solve your problem , you might end up
with more problems instead.
I wish you well.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor