Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in foot, ankle, knee. Taking Diclofenac, co codamol. Are they harmful in long term?

I have been having severe foot ,ankle,and knee pain for several yrs now...ive been recently put on Diclofenac and co codamol for the pain until I see a specialist. I have read the risks and am now only taking the Diclofenac once a day with co codamol twice a day. I have been taking pain killers for a couple months now while waiting for Drs and Specialists to figure out what proceedure is next. Is it harmful to take these two painkillers for long term?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM
Yes, it could be harmful to take these two painkillers for long term without supervision of your doctor. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination and appropriate treatment according to that.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Any analgesic taken over a prolonged period of time tend to produce serious systemic adverse reactions. The most common of all the side effects is Renal damage, also termed as ANALGESIC NEPHROPATHY.

So, it is not advisable to use a single medication for longer periods. Instead, either taking a lesser dose of same medication or shifting to a different analgesic medication tends to lower the chances of adverse reactions.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor