Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in clavicle region due to lump, occasional pains in right shoulder post exploratory laparoscopy. Reason?

I had an exploratory laparoscopy 3 weeks ago to determine the cause of my abdominal pain . There were some adhesions of unknown origin that were taken care of. 2 days post op had severe pain in right clavicle region, at that time noted a small had lump on clavicle itself about the size of a pea. Felt the pain was related to gas distribution from the laproscopic procedure, gone by next day. Now have moderate right upper quad pain in region of gallbladder and occ sharp pains in right shoulder in area of this lump. Pain by lump not worse with movement or palpation . Thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir, was it only diagnostic laparoscopy or something invasive was done. It is common that patients feels some pain after lpsc especially in left shoulder but it shouldnt last too long. This lump shouldnt be associated with your op. It should be evaluated by plastic surgeon. If you have adhesions in abdomen it could mean that you have had some kind of subclinic organ damage such as inflammation or perforation. They could do cholecystectomy during last op. so u wouldnt have to worry about this but if this pain persist, it is necessary to find the cause. Detailed MRI or Ct scan can be helpful,also inflammatory markers and blood tests.

Wish you good health. Dr. Ivan Romich
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor