Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in chest, feel tired and trouble in breathing. EKG normal. Cause for pain?

Someone made me very upset at work on Monday to the point where I was sobbing uncontrollably. When I finally calmed down shortly after I felt like I was having a heart attack . The pain was so severe. Went to the ER the EKG was fine. Still having the pain really bad today, am very tired and some trouble breathing . I think I might have inflamed by bronchial tubes and am having spasms. Could that be the case?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Persistent Chest pain may be due to various reasons. Cause may be cardiac,respiratory,muculoskeletal,gastrointestinal . You need thorough clinical examination, proper history and investigations.
Chest X-ray should be done in PA view.
Blood investigation should also be done.
Pain may be due to gastritis also.
so,get investigated thoroughly and get well soon.

Take care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naresh Jain's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

A ECG/EKG is just a screening test for cardiac problem, and it can give false positive and false negative results.

Though you had a fine EKG, but if you have symptoms, then you can go for TMT and Echocardiogram of the heart.

As you have some breathing problem, so you can also have possibility of your pain originated from respiratory tract or musculo-skeletal system.

So you should go through proper evaluation with proper clinical examination and following investigations:

-Blood tests
-X-ray chest
-2D Echo-cardiogram
-UGI Endoscopy

Further management will depend on final diagnosis.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor