Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Severe pain during bowel movements. Had a cesarean in the recent past. On pain killers. Need help?

hi had a c-section 3 and a half weeks ago 3rd of august for the last 5 days i have had severe pains in back passage and when going to the toilet this is extremely painful and is effecting around abdominal area also it has got worse for the last two days were i am doubled up in pain and not sleeping i am taking pain killers please help ,,,,,,,, YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have recently had the abdominal surgery, your pain may be caused by it, or may be not related to the surgery.
After every abdominal surgery, there is a risk of hernia in the place where incision was made. It can cause symptoms you have mentioned, and sometimes it can be life-treating. You should visit surgeon to rule it out.
Such pain may be also caused by post surgery intra-abdominal adhesions. It leads to intestine obstruction and may be associated with constipations, abdominal bloating and nausea. To rule it out, abdominal X-ray should be done.
If your pain radiates to one side back, it can be also urinary tract infection. It is associated with burning when urinating. Urine test will rule it out.
If your pain is located in the left side of abdomen, it ca always be diverticulitis of sigmoid colon. If so, abdomen ultrasound should reveal diverticles (colonoscopy is contraindicated when diverticles are inflammated) and antibiotics might be necessary.
Abdominal pain when passing stool might be also caused by anal fissure (but the pain is mostly located in anal area) and hemorrhoids.
So you should see a doctor and have mentioned tests performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor