Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Severe pain deep in anus connecting also deep inside vagina. Have huge fibroid, will undergo surgery. Is it normal ?

hi doc,i will be 41 in May and i have fibroid that is as big as six months old pregnancy.i am going to undergo surgery soon and my doctor needed to know the state of my tubes since am still hoping to get married and have children someday soon, so on thursday morning i underwent an HSG test which was very painful.but the pain later went away without my taking any pain reliever later in the day. On sunday morning i started having severe pain deep in my anus connecting also deep inside my vagina .i can hardly sit down and i have general discomfort. pls is this normal and what should i do. am yet to go back to the hospital for my test result.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  7683
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Dear,
you really have a huge fibroid and needs an operation at the earliest.
The cause of your pain could be the tube test itself especially if the tubes are blocked or simply due to the pressure of the fibroid itself on te rectum as well as lower down.
Dont worry, go ahead with the operation, every thing will be fine
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
HSG is a relatively simple procedure, and would not cause such severe pain and discomfort.
It is more logical to assume that the pain is due to the huge fibroid that you have.
You could take an OTC painkiller and wait for a couple of days.
Consult your doctor if the pain does not subside or increases.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor