Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Severe pain around the eye and vomiting after VP shunt replacement

Severe pain around the eye & vomiting after VP shunt replacing Dear Dr. Recently my younger brother aged 13 yrs has got VP shunt replacing, which was first introduced when he was 2 yrs . But he is suffering from severe pain around the eye & vomiting. Neurosurgeon observed his part of head & body where VP shunt is placed & commented that no anomalies is found like swelling. Neurosurgeon also told me that his VP shunt is ok inside the head & body and working well. But i didn’t found the exact reasons why my brother suffering from severe pain around the eye & vomiting. Can u told me the what reason behind this? I m eagerly waiting for your valuable suggestions.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Could you tell me why the shunt was put in the first place. There could be a block causing high intracranial tension or could be an infection. If there is infection it could lead of Cavernous sinus thrombosis causing severe eye pain, vomiting, fever. Is there any squint in the eyes. Is the involved eye red and watering. You need to discuss with the Doctor about these issues and seek proper management and relief of the pain. He may take T.Paracetamol 500mg for some pain relief but he needs to be taken to the Neurosurgeon immediately.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor