Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Severe pain and discharge after surgical abortion. Chances of molar pregnancy?

Hello,
I had a surgical abortion on March 22. I was seen for a follow up on April 11th and was told there was a grape sized partical on my right ovary. I have had strange discharge and some extreme pain since March 22nd. I took a test before I return for another follow up tomorrow and the line is VERY DARK. It was not this dark ever, it actually showed before the other line. Could I have a molar pregnancy? Is there a chance I have a new pregnancy or is this the original pregnancy and was incomplete.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

URINE PREGNANCY TESTS BECOME NEGATIVE WITHIN A MONTH AFTER ABORTION.

A POSITIVE TEST 6 WEEKS AFTER ABORTION AND A VERY DARK LINE IS SUGGESTIVE OF GASTATIONAL TROPHOBLASTIC DISEASE.MOLAR PREGNANCY IS A TYPE OF GTD.THE CHANCE OF NEW PREGNANCY IS RARE. IT IS NECESSARY TO KNOW THE SERUM BETA HCG VALUE RIGHT NOW.

Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor