Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe pain after the root canal treatment. Is it normal? Have diabetes

HAD ORAL SURGERY - ROOT CANAL WAS PERFORMED. WAS ON IBUPROPHRRN MORE THSAN THREE WEEKS AGO. HAVING SOME PAIN SCALE ONE TO 10. 10 BEING HIGHEST. MY PAIN IS ABOUT 7. MY PHYSICIAN WANTS ME TO TRY TRAMADOL 50 MG TWO TABLETS FOUR TIMES A DAY. WANTS ME TO CEASE TAKING IBUPHRPHEN FOR NOW. ANY CONCERNS? M HEALTH IS FAIR. HAVE HBP AND DIABETIC.
Asked On : Thu, 16 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi user thank you for posting your qurey. Pain after root canal treatment usaually subside after proper filling of the canal and crown .But in your case it still presists there could perapical lesion .so to rule out you may need a x ray done again. To see the rct filling and infection or lesion below the root.if so you need to undergo re-rct and course of antiboitic along with painkiller (like cap.novaclox LB 3 times a day after food , and same tablet tramadol 50) .And skip not your routine medicine for hbp and diabetic.For further help mail back to us.visit your near by dentist. Warm Regards , Dr.leela devi.bangalore.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

After sucessful root canal treatment the canals are completely devitalised, disinfected and sealed to the apex so there are no chances of pain.
Pain after the treatment indicates incompeltely done procedure, any left over pulp tissue or re-infection.
I would suggest you to visit the concerned Dentist and get the checkup done take an x-ray done, depending upon which re-RCT can be performed if needed.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Maintain a good oral hygiene, use antiseptic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out.

Regards..
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.