Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Severe pain after surgery for hemorrhoids. Cyst in the uterus. Need treatment for pain

Before two years i was feeling pain in my body. I went tot doctor & he gave me medicine of calcium of 1500 mg. Because of the calcium tablet i suffered with piles problem. The blooding was not stopping by medicine. So finally we decided for operation & it was done. Now i am unable to sit. i cannot sit i feel pain. later we came to know that there is cyst below the right utereus of 8.5*5.1*3.2. now the operation of the cyst was also done and doctors also remove the utereus. After this operation still i cannot sit on chair even sometime i cannot sit on bed also. We have done all the checkup but all reports are normal.
Can u please suggest us that why the pain is not going from the anus. I have too much gastic problem also.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Taking calcium can not cause pain!
Surgery ought to have removed the cause of pain!
You have not stated your personal habits, family history, or co-morbidities, even age ...which could influence the diagnosis and outcome...
You may need further investigation – like CT scan of abdomen and Lumbo-sacral spine / Colonoscopy
Degenerative disease of the spine causing nerve root irritation / malignancy and so on have to be ruled out
Over The Counter (OTC) Non Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs (NSAID) / muscle relaxants / anxiolytics will be useful in the meanwhile...
Some anti-depressants (SSRI / SNRI) and anti-epileptics (like gabapentin) elevate the pain threshold and could be useful – even in the absence of depression...
If there are no pointers still, psychological assessment and assistance can help...
Discuss with your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor