Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Severe pain above right rib cage following cold, sinus infection. On ibuprofen. Breastfeeding. Suggestions?

I have severe pain at the top right of my rib cage following a 10 day bout with a bad cold and sinus infection . Stayed up many nights coughing frequently. The coughing has subsided, but the rib pain seems to be getting worse--almost excruciating and debilitating. Have been taking ibuprofen , but doesn t help much. I m breastfeeding , so I m limited insofar as taking other pain meds. How long will this pain last? Could a chiropractor help?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

10 days is a bit long
Better get yourself examined - to exclude complications like Pleurisy or secondary infection
Costochondritis maybe an incidental association...
Physiotherapy may not help
warm compress may...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor