Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Severe neuropathy in feet with burning, numbness and pain, feet pain after eating. What could this be?

I have severe neuropathy in both my feet . It hurts, burns, stings is numb and very painful all at the same time. Some people compare it to the feeling you have when your feet fall asleep, NO! Not even close (for me). MUCH more painful. I am trying to keep my numbers down but it s hard. I love food! I can feel my feet beginning to hurt just minutes after I eat. This should be a life lesson but I guess I am still learning. ► Reply
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic.
To confirm that you have neuropathy, you have to get done nerve conduction study by neuro physician.
If it is confirmed in the test that you have any problem related to nerves then only you will be prescribed some medication to controle your pain.
Best of luck.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor