Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Severe neck and back pain, going in for colonoscopy within a week. Is it safe to take codalgin forte?

Hi, I m going in for a colonoscopy in 2 days and suffer from severe back pain and also some neck pain . I read on the pamphlet they gave me that all medication must be ceased 7 days prior to the procedure but it did not mention and that are ok to be taken. I ve been in a lot of pain since stopping my medication and can barely function. I was wondering if I could still take codalgin forte tablets prior to the colonoscopy or is it all medication regardless that must be ceased? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

Analgesics like codalgin can be taken once or twice in this seven days period. codeine causes some constipation and hence may obscure the view of colonoscopy becoz of retained fecal matter. you can switch over to other non opioid analgesics during this period. Consuming pain killers is never an absolute contra indication for colonoscopy. All the best for a comfortable colonoscopy.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor