Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Severe muscle weakness from the hips, joint pains in the back, using walker post long term use of prednisone. When will the effects fade?

I have been on prednisone for about 10 weeks. Started out on 80 mg. and now sitting at 20mg the doc has only lowed the doseage because of the side effects I am getting. I have severe muscle weakness from my hips down I now have to use a walker. I have joint pain in my back down. Is this all normal? and if so how long once I get off the medication will it approximately take to regain the strength in my legs that I will not need to use the walker???
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Would like to know what are the side effects of prednisone? Is it the muscle weakness? Why are you put on prednisone? Why is it diagnosed ? This is not normal. You should rest and take proper investigations like CPK - MB, ESR, CRP and if required biopsy too. You should better see a Rheumatologist if not met yet.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor