Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Severe migraines, neck and shoulder spasms. Taking metoprolol, causing high BP, bruise. Side effect?

I have been having severe migraines, with these migraines I have started having neck and shoulder spasms, my dr put me on metoprolol tartrate cause these migraines are causing my blood pressure to go really high. Now I am covered with bruises, they have started popping up over the last couple days. Could it be the meds causing the bruises?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Metorpolol rarely causes bruise.But this could be due to allergy for the drug or excipient.I suggest to get an evaluation from your doctor.Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor