Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Severe migraines, feeling of dull brain freeze pain, constant pressure, fuzzy vision. Treatment required?

hey. my name is Heidi. In the past 3 month I have been suffering from really bad migrains and they are getting worse, I have been to the doctor and all they seem to be doing is giving me Migralives. It comes on when there is a flash of light or i go into a different room that is brighter then the one i came from, iv been sick because of them, it feels like a dull brain freeze pain all the time and a constant pressure at the top of my head. my vision goes fuzzy and the pain gets worse when the migrains at full blast. they can come on in seconds and last anything from 5 mins 2 a full day. im absolutely warn out after one and it takes a while for the sickness to go. should i be worried or ask the doctor to do more?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

I have read your question and from that it appears that you are suffering form severe migraine, for which you are prescribed migralives but it is not helping.

You have not mentioned your age, which would have helped in providing answer but if you are below 50 yrs of age, I have seen people showing very good response to regular intake of Tricyclic Acids along with painkiller as and when needed. if your pain is not controlled by normal NSAID, one can go for tapentadol, or rizatryptan when needed. However, you need to go for a regular treatment for prophylaxis of migraine and with antacids and antiemetics.

I can assure you that with proper medicines these attacks will become the thing of past and you will remain symptom free..

Getting a complete blood count, thyroid, lipid profile will also help in treatment. Please ask your doctor to give you a trail of TCA or SNRI , like venalafaxine for prophylaxis of migraine. I'm sure you will improve like other similar patients.

Hope you get well soon
Feel free to ask more questions
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Sat, 16 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor