Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Severe migraines, MRI shows sequel of chronic microvascular ischemic change. Anything to worry ?

I have complicated migraines, just got the results back from my MRI it said the Findings are non specific but suggestive of the sequela of chronic microvascular ischemic change. Also that there is minimal membrane muscosal thickening of ethmoid air cells without evidence for opacification of the sinuses. I am 51 and 160 5 4 and have had these migraines for about six years. Some of the complications have changed recently, hence the MRI-but is there anything here to worry about?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that your MRI brain findings are not something to worry about and these findings are commonly noted in patients with chronic or complicated migraine.

At your age, however, we should also exclude other causes of ischemia (lack of blood flow to brain) such as diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, homocysteine, etc. If any risk factors are present, they should be treated.

For migraine headache prevention, you may use divalproex or topiramate tablets.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor