Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Severe migraine headache after using Periogen for tartar control, stopped after discontinuing. Is it side effects ?

I started using periogen for tartar control 2 weeks ago and used exactly as directed. I awoke with a severe migraine headache after the 2 weeks and Periogen was the only change in my daily routine so I stopped using it. The headaches have stopped and I wondered if this is a reported side effect. I eat healthy, exercise 5-6x per week, and take no other medication . I m 60 years old.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear efreedland,
Periogen is not reported to be associated with any such sideeffects like Migrane. Occurence of Migrane during usage of periogen was merely a Co-incidence. Migrane can be eggravated because of certain environmental factors like weather, Temperature, pollution, sound, light etc.
Migrane headaches are usually episodic in nature and you may experience similar pain sometime in future , it is advisable to recognize the aggravating factor and avoid it as much as possible.
Incase of severe migrane headache you can use Sumatriptan 25 mg, if usual painkillers are not effective.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor