Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Severe migraine, continuous headache, had sudden burst of saliva and nausea, normal CT scan and X-ray. Suggestion?

My husband started getting migraines 3 weeks ago. His pain level has gone from a 9 to a 1 or 2 now, but he has not been headache free one day since this started. Last night he had a sudden burst of saliva and naseau and it s happened 3 times now. It lasts 3 to 5 minutes then goes away. He had a CT scan and sinus x-rays that came back fine.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic

I went through the history you have posted.
It seems your husband is having severe migraine. Since CT scan and X ray is normal no need to worry about the other causes as this rules out ENT causes like sinusitis and intracranial causes.
This requires treatment for migraine by use of ergot alkaloids and anti-inflammatory drugs.
Do consult your doctor for further evaluation and treatment.

Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you for writing to health care magic.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 22 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor