Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Severe menstrual cramps. Took excedrin. Trying to get pregnant. Pain in the lower abdomen and chest with headache. Pregnant?

Hello, I am 25 years old and been trying to get pregnant since almost 3 years now but no luck. Usually I do have really bad menstrual cramps but this month suddenly it just got so bad (trust me, really really bad) that I just wanted someone to get me out of that hell. I took Excedrin for pain killer and after 5mins I vomited everything I had for lunch. Next day my pains started to disappear but day after that when I woke up my pains re-appeared again at the lower abdomen and sometimes below chest (this is my 4th day of period with decreased bleeding) with slight fever and head-ache. What do you think is happening here? Could I be pregnant or is it something serious that I should worry about?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Kaswini,
Thanks for query.
As this is your fourth day,chance of having pregnancy is less.
But as you have fever,your all problems might be due to this.
Go for gynaec check up for having any infection in your genital tract or urinary infection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as ur on ur 4th day of periods so there are no chance that ur case of your fertility issue you go for some blood test like FSH,LH,PROLACTIN,CBC,TSH.RBS.AND ALSO DO SONOGRAPHY.if ur overweight then lose ur weight .do regular exercise and yoga.and also go for husband semen report .and concern any gynec for further described the symptoms which may be of menstrual syndrome or may be because of pain killer medicine or may be some kind of infection either viral or bacterial so concern gynec for dysmenorrohea and fertility issue.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor