Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Severe lower back pain after using trampoline. Reason?

Hi,i recently bought a trampoline and and only used it for about 10 minutes and the next morning withi woke up with bad lower back pain which subsided about 2 days late. I then used the trampolin again for about 10 minutes and woke the next morning with severe lower back pain which lasted 5 days. Is there any reason for this?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  682
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Hi. Thanks for asking the question. There are a few things that i would have liked to know more. What is your age and sex. Your occupation means more of sitting or physical work.

The pain you developed is most probably due to the muscle sprain. It can occur with sudden non accustomed physical activity, which your back muscles are non used to. For this you need to strengthen your abdominal and back muscles once your present pain gets better.

Other remote possibilities can be a degenerated disc, or a spondylolysis, depending on your age. If your pain comes back, it is advisable to visit your doctor, who will then order an x ray/MRI and will be able to tell you more details.

You can contact me again if you still have some queries. Otherwise accept my answer.
Bye. Wish you best of health.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Spine Surgeon Dr. S K Mishra's  Response
Trampoline may give sudden jerk and precipitate disc herniation. Other could be muscular pain. Take rest, painkillers and Consult a spine specialist .
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor