Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Severe lower back, butt, leg pain specifically on the opposite side of kidney tube. Have a catheter inside post bladder surgery. Cause of pain?

My husband had bladder surgery and a kidney tube put in a few weeks ago. He was sent home with a catheter and still has it in. But now he is experiencing severe low back/butt/leg and calf pain, pain is on the opposite side as the kidney tube. Could it be just from walking a little different with the catheter in? Or sciatica?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
difficult to answer your question without knowing the surgery details, why was it done? what is pathology? was it an open surgery? etc.
His symptoms could be related or unrelated to his surgery. they could be due to sciatica , however post surgery, any fluid collection in the abdominal cavity , also deep vein thrombosis needs to be ruled out. please consult his treating doctor. take care
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor