Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Severe leg pain, difficulty in walking, no relief with medicines, massages. Could it be a blood clot or DVT?

I have been to two ERs in the last two weeks due to severe pain in my right leg. The pain started mild a month ago but has increased in the last two weeks and now I cant walk on my right leg for the past two days because it causes me much pain. I didn t injure myself, it doesnt feel like muscle pain or bone pain it feels like something else. The first doctor told me to get a massage and some insurance, the 2nd doc. told me it was probably my sciatic nerve . anyway I have done all the uninvasive stuff already. Ibuprofen 3x a day, vicoden for pain (generic) , muscle relaxers cyclobenzaprine , Ive done hot and cold, Ive streched but the pain gets worse and worse. I am about 5 1 145 lbs and exercise but do you think I could have a blood clot? Deep Vain Thrombosis? Thanks for your time, Brenda Rodriguez
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Brenda,
you suspicion is very reasonable. I believe a proper evaluation should be done and the possibility of a deep vain thrombosis should be borne in mind. However, doing an X ray of the led could be reasonable, and markers of inflammation and infection tests could also be run. If a sciatic nerve pathology is actually suspected, a spinal X ray or CT scan could be of help to ascertain a definitive diagnosis.
I propose you meet your family care physician or specialist so these options and probably or he would propose, be exploited and a diagnosis decided upon.
Thanks and quick recovery,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor