Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Severe knee pain after playing to control borderline diabetes. Can I take combiflam with bananas half an hour before play?

Sir, I am 46 years old and I am in chennai, India. I am playing tennis from 6am to 8am just to control my borderline diabeties and for interest in the sport.After playing for tennis for 10 days I feel severe knee paini in the right knee. I was advised by my tennis friend to have a combiflam before half an hour of play after eating two bananas. Is he right. can I do that.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
A sudden beginning of an exercise is likely to result in stiff muscles causing the pain. You need to do proper warming up before starting a game. Taking a mild pain killer like ibuprofen will be helpful but having a banana is not recommended considering the diabetes.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor