Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Severe itching, pain in vaginal area after taking medication. Possibility of yeast infection, allergic reaction?

I just recently went to the doctor and was given 4 prescriptions. cipro 500mg, prednisone 5mg, phenergan dm, and astepro .15%. Now I have a severe itch and pain in my vaginal area that I cant get rid of. I refuse to take anymore of my medicine even though I need it, in fear that this will get worse. My 1st guess is a yeast infection . But can it be an allergic reaction?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Yes, you are right, it might be a yeast infection precipitated by the use of cipro (antibiotic). So, you need to take

- probiotic orally and locally (vagina)
- ask doctor to start antifungal therapy with fluconazole
- can apply greek yogurt locally in vagina
- wear cotton panties
- keep your genitalia well cleaned and dried

All the best!
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor