Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Severe itching on the scalp. No dandruff. Better while using triclenz shampoo. Can I use permanently?

I had severe itching on my scalp , NO Dandruff ... I understand that this is due to very dry hair conditions. I used Triclenz shampoo for 2 weeks as per the doctor s prescription and it worked wonders. I had no itching for one month. I started using my regular shampoo ( Aloe Vetiver), but now for the past 2 days, the itching on my scalp is back again... can I continue Triclenz again... if not, please advice???
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query,

Itching may be due to dryness caused by some of the content of your regular shampoo,which reoccured after reapplying it , so avoid reusing it

triclenz is a mild shampoo and even it can be used daily , if you feel better with this you can continue using it as a regular shampoo .this will do no harm

use a conditioner after shampooing , this will be additionaly beneficial in dry hair conditions. you may use triflow conditioner.

Hope this answers your query
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your itching was considerably better on using Triclenz shampoo, you can continue using it. Be careful not to use it more than twice a week. This will help in improving your scalp infections in few weeks.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor