Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Severe itching on the back of shaft, swollen bumps with pus. Had been in the water park all day. Cause?

Hello i was at a water park yesterday all day, swimming in chlorine, i went to bed and i was fine, i woke. Up with ithching on the back side of my shaft, i itched it without thinking but noticed it hurt, i went in the bathrrom and looked and it was a tad swollen with these bumps that had pus coming out, what could it be?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

After reading your query it appears the possibility of "Pyoderma" meaning pus collection in the skin.
Our skin is always been harboured by bacteria.But due to any friction or trivial touching with continuous exposure to water there can be entrance of the bacteria in the skin. Once these enter these proliferate to cause inflammation of the hair roots. The infection then spreads to side by roots and so results in red swollen area with pus in it.

For the prevention and betterment kindly follow the suggestions below:
- stay away from hot and humid climate.
- Do not scratch any skin lesion or even try to touch unnecessarily.
-Apply over the counter calamine lotion 3-4 times a day.
-You can do cold water compresses to reduce the intensity of itching.
-Do not scratch or rub the skin as it can lead to further aggravation.
-You can take oral painkillers such as paracetamol round the clock to reduce the intensity of the pain.

- A course of oral antibiotic under medical advice can be take for 3-5 days.

Despite above measures if the problem is not getting better then it is better to consult a dermatologist for best guidance.

Hope these informations will help.

"With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor