Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe itching on alveolar, palpation of small lump in breast. Malignant?

Hi! Hope you are having a great day! Anyway, i want to know what problem i have right now with my breast. I am from Philippines and when i got here in Jeddah after a month my alveolar started to get itchy. And now im a bit paranoid because i palpate a small lump in my left breast. Im scared that the lump might be malignant. Pls help! Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,if ur having a painfull small lump,smaller than a penny then it may be a non cancerous growth or a cyst...just carefully check the lump for a month if it does'nt go away or it changes you hav to go to the hospital..and if the lump is painless and is deep andis associated with skin dimpling,redness,scalling there is a diagnosis for breast cancer..and as u say there is itching i suggest u to go the hospital and get a FNAC done..
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Geetika Paul's  Response

First of all,, you need to be assured that not all lumps in breast are malignant.....there is a big list of other benign( non cancerous ) conditions also which can present with a breast lump...Now , you complain of itching over the areola ,,,,Now this itching can be a simple form of nipple eczema.....which can be relieved once you use any topical steroid cream for about a week....and use a moisturiser regularly....but then if it persists,, inspite of the use of topical steroids ,,then you might need to see a dermatologist,,,,and ya,,,as far as the breast lump is concerned,its always good to be vigilant and detect any such abnormality at the earliest,,, you can visit a surgeon or a gynaecologist who can exactly assess the nature of the lump and advise you accordingly....

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor