Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe indigestion, nausea, sweating leading to fainting, cut on the head on waking. Worrisome?

Recently, after binging in the evening on ice cream, I woke up in the middle of the night with severe indigestion and got up to go to the bathroom. While I was on the toilet, I felt nauseated, then cold and sweaty and then I fainted. When I came to, I had cut my head and was bleeding . I showered, wrapped a towel around my head and went back to bed. I felt fine in the morning and the cut was no long bleeding. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. It sounds like you've had quite a time. Your history is suggestive of vasovagal syncope, which is the most common cause of fainting. This episode doesn't necessarily indicate you have a serious medical problem. Vasovagal syncope occurs when your body overreacts to certain stimuli that trigger a slowing of your heart rate and a drop in your blood pressure, which subsequently leads to fainting. (Vasovagal syncope is what causes a person to faint at the sight of blood or following a severe emotional event.)
I do think you should report this episode to your doctor. He/she is more familiar with you and is more qualified to decide if further evaluation is warranted. (He can also take a look at the laceration on your head to see if it needs further attention.)
One final comment: you may want to avoid eating or drinking large amounts of dairy products in the future. You could be developing a bit of lactose intolerance, and I suspect you don't want to repeat this experience any time soon.
I hope that helps!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor