Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe hip pain. Difficulty in standing. Have arthritis. Will this cause deformity in future?

I started having bi-later hip pain approx. 4 months ago-it gets very bad at night (wakes me up, no relief) or throughout the day. If I sit for a minute, it s very painful upon initial standing and then seems to work itself out after a minute, but comes right back if I sit for a minute again. I have some arthritic joints in my hands/ wrists-my mother had severe rhuemitoid (SP?) later in life with severe deformity of the hands/ feet . I also had rhuematic fever as a child. Any thoughts???
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
you may be suffering from RA, immeditely see a rheumatologist who can evaluate your condition.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor