Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Severe heart burn, neck pain, left arm tingling, pain under breasts. Heart attack symptoms?

I had nasty heartburn all last week and I didn t eat anything spicy. I had nasty neck pain for about two days last week and had a sharp pain under my left breast just before the left arm started to tingle. I am a 26 year old female and my father had a heart attack when he was 48. Is it possible I had a heart attack too?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Concerning your age, it is unlikely that it would be a heart attack. Heart attack symptoms typically occur after exertion and they last for a short period of time (about 3 minutes) and are relieved by rest.
Most probably this is due to GERD. My Advices are:
- Leave 2 hours period between meals and lying down.
- Avoid eating chocolate, fatty foods, drinking citrus drinks.
- Elevate the head of your bed.
- If you are overweight, try reducing your weight.

Dr Ahmad

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor