Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Severe headaches with nausea

i ve been getting severe headaches for about 5 years now. the pain starts in the middle of inside the head and pushes outward (the pressure feels like my head is going to explode) afterwards i get really nacious and start vomitting, and then i get really weak and tired. this process usually last 12-24hrs. i ve had normal headaches and migraines before and i know this is something different. light and noise do not effect the severeness of my headaches. i ve tried many medications (perscriptions and over the counter pain killers) and nothing works. what could this be?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
this is acute severe attack of migraine,take preventive medicine like sibelium under the supervision of physician.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
see mr,it is migrane only but your pain,worsens day by day rather getting improvement after trial many pain killers that you have tried so far, bcoz pain perception signals in brain rather act hyper response in responce to low threshold pain in cerebral cortex is still under research.hence you need to switch on your reaction for pain in different way thinking,so low dose amitone10mg at night taken for many days will give you relif in addition to( vasogrein,sebilium,rantac,domstal) antimigraine drugs only when pain is so severe&last but not least is breathing exercieses will definately lot.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
hello sir ung from migraine just consult ur physician and my suggestion better consult neurologist once and take a ct of brain if any seizures occurence there
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
GETTING CT SCAN BRAIN IS EVEN GOOD FOR ANY TUMORS BUT CLINICALLY INTENSITY OF HEAD ACHE INCREASES GRADUALLY IN TYPICAL TUMORS IN BRAIN.WE CAN'T SAY NO TO ANYTHING,CONSULT NEUROLOGIST IS EVENBETTER,BYE
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. First of all one should always be suspicious when there is sudden change in the character and severity of the headache. One should not always neglect it saying it as migraine, because you were already diagnosed as Migraine. Secondly always consider "Medication over use" headache in some one who is not responding to medicines. Here there is change in the headache as clearly mention by the patient. So she needs evaluation. Meet Neurologist. Bye
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor