Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe headaches, diagnosed with migraines, on fluoxatine, ambien. Getting muscle spasms in different parts of body. Why ?

I have been suffering from severe headaches for years. Doctors diagnosed me with migraines and give me fluoxatine and ambien . Recently, I have been getting muscle spasms in different parts of my body...Example: Yesterday they were in my bicep area and today they have been all day in my chest . They are visible! I can see the muscle moving/twitching. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
You are taking two medicines - one for depression; another for sleep. I don't see anything fro migraine per se! May be it s tension headache?
Spasm is different parts of body has no relation to your 'migraine'!
Twitching often occurs normaly
It is better to be seen by your GP - get examined and have basic blood tests.

Take care
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor