Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Severe headache, viral meningitis ruled out, pain worsened on doctor taking a bit of water from lower back. Alarming?

Hi. Sry to bother you but my mum, of 45 yrs old, was sent to hospital as she had a very severe headache . They did many tests on her, including a CT scan but they all resulted very good as they were thinking that she had viral meningitis but there is no fear of that. Then they took a little bit of water from her lower back and the pain in her head got worse. they gave her paracetamol but that didn t work either. after 2 days in hospital, when she woke up this morning, she is feeling a bit better. could all this be alarming and can you tell what may be wrong with her? Much appreciated, Sharon Vella Malta
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sharon,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I empathize with her.

Severe headache are associated with raised intracranial pressure. Therefore I am glad to know that CT scan and CSF analysis did not reveal anything significant; ruling out meningitis, intracranial bleeds as well as space occupying lesions.

Following a lumbar puncture, people do suffer with headache referred to as post spinal headache which can last for a day to a week. Perhaps this could have been the reason for the worsening headache. That being said, I am extremely glad to know she is doing well.

In all possibilities, headache probably could have been due to minor viral infection. As she is better now, there is nothing to be alarmed now.

Hope I answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor