Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Severe headache problem at irregular intervals. had doppler echo result. Can any online doctor help me to read it?

My sis has got some severe localized and general headache problem at irregular intervals, sometimes once or twice in a month and sometimes not even once in a month. She has irregular bp, today measured 170/110, normally so far it was 140/90. However even with this today's high bp she do not have any severe headache but only dizziness. She has VSD from childhood. A doppler echo report of 2011 says " Tiny perimembranous VSD with gradient of 90mm of Hg Left to Right flow No PAH. Normal LV systolic function. IE Prophylaxis". Neurologist prescribed Naxdom 250 and Prothiaden 25. Pls. give your opinion. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Ventricular septal defect ( V S D) , the presence of one hole ( tiny membranous ) is one of the most common CONGENITAL heart defect.
In your sister case it is from left to right and usually this is common site.
So this is not responsible for any hypertension or headache ( till now).
Only one thing mentioned in ECHO is that take care of INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS.
So avoid any type of infection of heart.
PAH & L V are also normal.
High B P is due to the nature and habit of this patient.
When she is having any palpitation her blood pressure shoot up at once .
When in emotion same thing happens.
Use mild degree ( clonazepam 0.25 mg ) drug and she will get relief within a short time.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor