Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Severe headache, low fever, pricking eyes. Relapse of viral meningitis?

my son is 51, & has had an extremelybad headache for nearly 3 wks. runs low grade fever some. He says his eyes feel like something sharp sticking from behind. He went to a doctor, & they made an appointment to see a neurologist , but thats not for another 2 wks. 6 yrs ago he had viral meningitis , a bad case, & hasn t been the same in different ways since then. Could he be having a relaspe of that?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting this question in HCM
Let me tell you that headache can be due to various reasons. It can be due to brain infections like meningitis, tuberculosis, brain tumor, migraine and so on. I have noted the symptoms you listed. There is a possibility of brain infection in him. Well, it can be a relapse of the viral meningitis too. The exact nature of infection cane be known by doing a spinal tap and analyse the cerebrospinal fluid. This will calrify whether it is TB, VIRAL INFECTIONS OR OTHER INFECTIONS.
My advise will be to get examined by a local neurologist at the earliest and get a brain scan and CSF study which will clrify he diagnosis. Note that there is no place of emperical management in the current era of modern medicine
hope this will help you
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor