Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Severe headache, faintness, tiredness, heart valve irregularity, flu. Taking Pur-blocka. Medicinal side-effects, can flu medicine be taken?

my child is 16years old, healthy and active in sports. She recently started feeling faint with severe headaches . she is always tired. Docter noticed irregylarity with one of her heart valves. He prescribed pur-blocka. She has since developed flu and her symptoms seem worse. Especially after exercise. How does her diet affect her wellbeing? Can she have antibiotics and flu medicine with the pur-blocka? She mentioned that she feels out of breath after starting to take the pur-blocka. She has been taking it for 7 days and developed flu like symptoms for the last 5 days. Regards, Mrs H.E. Kotzee
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
she needs another echo to look at her valves stop purblocka for a few days and watch carefully.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor